BRISBANE :: QUEENSLAND :: AUSTRALIA

Past Trophy Winners


Skipper Crew Boat Name
Cowes, Isle of Wight, GBR John Bertrand Paul Blowers

Ben Lamb

Triad2
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
John Bertrand John Bertrand Paul Blowers

Ben Lamb

Tom Brennan

Ian Dobson

Sam Maxfield

Honor Fell

Not Awarded

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Hong Kong Skip Dieball Skip Dieball

Jon McClean

Jeff Eiber

Aretas
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
Steve Benjamin Steve Benjamin Graeme Taylor

Grant Simmer

Steve Jarvin

Frank van Kampen

Gregory Kearns

Nicole Arnulphy

Akira Sakai

Thomas Cheung

Mark Dowding

Vincent Wee

Pedro Manzano

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Newport, Rhode Island, USA Bill Hardesty Bill Hardesty

Taylor Canfield

Steph Roble

Marcus Eagan

Line Honors
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
Marvin Beckmann Marvin Beckmann Marvin Beckmann

Steve Hunt

Ezra Culver

Senet Bischoff

Ben Kinney

Clay Bischoff

Jon McClean

Jeff Eiber

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Rapallo, ITA Marvin Beckmann Beckmann-Hunt-Culver The Martian
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
Marvin Beckmann Marvin Beckmann Marvin Beckmann

Steve Hunt

Ezra Culver

Argyle Campbell

Robert Kinney

Jamie Hardenbergh

Thomas Alexander

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Sydney, AUS Tom King King

Wheen

McMahon

Edwards

Iron Lotus
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
John Bertrand John Bertrand Richard Hammond

Roger Gain

Chris Allen

Tom King

Ivan Wheen

Owen McMahon

David Edwards

Peter Gardner

Skipper Crew Boat Name
San Diego, USA Bill Hardesty Hardesty

Leweck

Hunt

Markee

Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
Vince Brun Noel Drennan Don Jesberg

Scott Mason

Zarko Draganic

Don Jesberg

Scott Mason

Zarko Draganic

Kjeld Hestehave

John Downing

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Howth, IRL John Bertrand Bertrand

Palfrey

Slingsby

Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
John Bertrand John Bertrand Marvin Beckmann

Jeff Madrigali

Kurt Oetking

Damien King

Simon Cunnington

Andy Butler

James Ware

Jake Gunther

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Brighton, AUS Jason Muir Muir

Chew

Wyatt

Smith

Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
John Bertrand John Bertrand Kjeld Hestehave

Charles Skewes

John McCann

Damien King

Simon Cunnington

Andy Butler

James Ware

Tim Patton

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Chicago, USA Bill Hardesty Hardesty

Shampaign

Hunt

Wilson

Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
Vince Brun Jud Smith Peter Duncan

Thomas Blackwell

William Barton

Mary O’Laughlin

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Cowes, GBR Andy Beadsworth Beadsworth

Strugstad

Fry

Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
Gavin Gerrard Jud Smith Ted Fort

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Fremantle, AUS Jud Smith Smith

Kneulman

Wills

Saunders

Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
Rob Bird John Bertrand Bill Steele

Skipper Crew Boat Name
San Francisco, CA Tito Gonzales T Gonzalez

Mauk

D Gonzalez

Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
Dennis Conner Brian Thomas Chris Ericksen

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Mooloolaba, AUS Peter McNeill McNeill

Turne

Torpy

Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
Dennis Conner Rob Bird Manna Youth Sailing Trust

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Greenwich, USA Ken Read Read

Anderson

Norris

Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
Dennis Conner Ched Proctor Danish Team Samso

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Gulf Harbour, NZL Stuart Childerley Childerley

Russell

Marino

Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
Dennis Conner John Bertrand Gavin Gerrard

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Lymington, GBR Stuart Childerley Childerley

Russell

Pearson

Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
Tony Hirst Poul Richard Høj-Jensen Alan Marr

Skipper Crew Boat Name
San Diego, USA Vince Brun Vince Brun

Bill Bennett

Rick Merriman

Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
Tony Hirst Roy Gunsulos Kers Clausen

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Newport, AUS Cameron Miles Miles

Mayo

Palfrey

Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
Scott Piper Richard Coxon

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Marblehead, USA Dirk Kneulman Kneulman

Sustronk

Harvey

Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
Bill Widnall

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Hong Kong, HKG Poul Hoj-Jensen Hoj

Jensen

Blowers

Mitchell

Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Cowes, GBR Adam Gosling Gosling

Howlett

Covell

Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1995

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Brighton, AUS Colin Beashel Beashel

Giles

Uechtritz

Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1994

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Balboa, USA Dennis Conner Conner

Rodi

Jarvin

Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Brisbane, AUS Colin Beashel Beashel

Giles

Uechtritz

Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Larchmont, USA David Curtis Curtis

Hardenburgh

Olsen

Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy

Skipper Crew Boat Name
San Francisco, USA Dennis Conner Dennis Conner

Bill Munster

Norm Reynolds

Menace X
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1990

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Fremantle, AUS Chris Law Law

Billingham

Hanson

Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1989

Skipper Crew Boat Name
San Diego, USA Larry Klein Larry Klein
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1988

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Newport, AUS John Savage John Savage Lethal Weapon
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1987

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Marblehead, USA Bruce Burton Glenn Burton

Lucander

Firing Line
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1986

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Toronto, CAN Bruce Burton Bruce Burton

Glen Burton

Firing Line
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1985

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Balboa, USA David Curtis Dave Curtis Whip
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1984

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Sydney, AUS Iain Murray Iain Murray Kookaburra
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1983

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Rye, USA David Curtis David Curtis Whip
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy

Skipper Crew Boat Name
San Francisco, USA David Curtis David Curtis

Bruce Dyson

Jamie Hardenburgh

Whip
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Marblehead, USA David Curtis David Curtis

Bob McCann

Jamie Hardenburgh

Whip
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Brighton, AUS Peter O’Donnell Peter Pod O’Donnell Impala
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Toronto, CAN John Savage John Savage

Steve Wheeler

Andrew Buckland

Early Bird
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Balboa, USA David Curtis & Bob McCann David Curtis

Rob McCann

Robbie Haines

Close Encounters
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Newport, AUS Frank Tolhurt Frank Tolhurt Arunga II
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Newport, USA David Curtis Curtis

Danforth

Big Red
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Marblehead, USA Randy Batholomew Randy Batholomew Noni
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1974

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Rick Howard Meltemi
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1973

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Joe Duplin Star of the Sea
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1972

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Bartholomew Miracle-Go
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1971

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Benjamin A Smith, II Teaser IX
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1970

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Timothea S. Larr Rapscallion
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1969

Skipper Crew Boat Name
Timothea S. Larr Rapscallion
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1968

Skipper Crew Boat Name
E. Widmer Etchells Shillalah
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy